nutrition

Which Dried Beans Have the Most Protein? Navy 22.33g per 100g

Dry navy beans lead the true beans at 22.33 g of protein per 100 g, ahead of black at 21.6 and pinto at 21.42. Lentils beat all of them at 24.63.

• Published • Updated

Among true dried beans, navy beans carry the most protein at 22.33 grams per 100 grams, followed by black at 21.6 and pinto at 21.42. Widen it to all dry pulses and brown lentils take it at 24.63, with green split peas at 23.12. Chickpeas come last of the group at 20.47.

Top to bottom, the whole table spans about four grams, 4.2 to be exact, and among the true beans it’s under a gram. Worth knowing before you drive across town for a specific bag.

Dry pulseProtein per 100 gFiber per 100 gPrice per 100 gProtein per dollar
Brown lentils24.63 g10.7 g$0.3277.7 g
Red lentils23.91 g10.8 g$0.4356.0 g
Green split peas23.12 g22.2 g$0.3173.9 g
Navy beans22.33 g15.3 g$0.3759.9 g
Black beans21.60 g15.5 g$0.3758.0 g
Pinto beans21.42 g15.5 g$0.3757.6 g
Chickpeas20.47 g12.2 g$0.3656.7 g

Source: USDA FoodData Central + US store prices, July 2026. Full methodology at /methodology/.

Does picking the highest-protein bean actually matter?

Barely. Navy beans beat pinto by 0.91 grams per 100 grams. In a 90 gram portion that’s a difference of about eight tenths of a gram of protein, which is less than a bite of toast.

What does matter is which bag is cheapest per gram, and that’s a different winner. Brown lentils, at 77.7 grams of protein per dollar from a $1.44 bag, lead this table and sit near the top of our protein per dollar ranking. Pinto beans come in a four pound bag at $6.75, which works out to 37 cents per 100 grams and 57.6 grams of protein per dollar. Navy beans, denser but sold in a two pound bag at $3.38, return 59.9.

So if you’re optimising, optimise on package size. The big bag of the boring bean beats the small bag of the impressive one every time.

Which beans give you the most fiber?

Green split peas, and it isn’t remotely close. 22.2 grams of fiber per 100 grams against 15.5 for pinto and black, 15.3 for navy, 12.2 for chickpeas, and 10.7 for brown lentils.

That’s the bean shelf’s genuine trump card. Split peas deliver 23.12 grams of protein and 22.2 grams of fiber in the same 100 grams for 31 cents, which is nearly 80 percent of the FDA’s 28 gram fiber Daily Value from a third of a dollar. Split pea soup is a deeply unglamorous pot of food that happens to be one of the best-value things you can cook.

Where every bean lands on both metrics at once is in beans win twice, and the wider fiber ranking is fiber per dollar.

Are kidney beans high in protein?

We priced kidney beans canned only, where they run 5.22 grams per 100 grams. That looks feeble next to the dry numbers, and it is, but only because a can is mostly liquid. A full 15.5 ounce can holds about 22.9 grams of protein, which is a real amount of food.

Dry kidney beans aren’t in our dataset, so I’m not going to quote a figure for them. What I’d expect from the family resemblance is something in the same band as the other true beans, and I’d rather tell you that plainly than dress up a guess as data.

One practical note that has nothing to do with protein: dry kidney beans need a proper hard boil, not a gentle simmer from cold. That’s covered in how to cook dried beans from scratch.

Does bean protein count as much as meat protein?

Not one for one. Common beans score 0.57 to 0.59 on DIAAS, the scale that adjusts for digestibility and for whichever amino acid runs short. Beans run short on the sulfur amino acids. Chickpeas do best of the pulses at 0.83, lentils sit at 0.63, and chicken and eggs land above 1.00.

Even after the haircut the beans hold up against meat that costs more. Pinto beans return 34.0 quality-adjusted grams per dollar, against 24.6 for chicken breast. They do not top that ranking. Bone-in drumsticks do, at 50.3, with brown lentils at 49.0. The full re-ranking is cheap protein adjusted for quality.

The cheap fix has been sitting in kitchens for centuries. Legumes and grains complement each other’s amino acid profiles, so beans with rice or beans with cornbread covers more ground than beans alone. The arithmetic on that pairing is in the cheapest complete protein pairs.

Which bag should you actually buy?

Brown lentils if you want the most protein per dollar you can put in a pot tonight. Split peas if you want fiber. Pinto beans if you want a big bag that still returns 57.6 grams of protein per dollar. Chickpeas if you want something you’ll roast and eat by the handful, because crispy roasted chickpeas are the only one of these that works as a snack.

Black beans are the compromise I keep buying, at 21.6 grams of protein and 15.5 grams of fiber for 37 cents per 100 grams, mostly because they end up in tacos and burgers without much argument. How much to put in the pot is worked out in how much dried beans per person.

#which dried beans have the most protein #dried beans protein #beans per 100g #plant protein #grocery data

● Frequently Asked Questions

Which dried beans have the most protein?
Among true beans, dry navy beans lead at 22.33 grams of protein per 100 grams, then black beans at 21.6 and pinto at 21.42. If you widen it to all dry pulses, brown lentils win at 24.63 grams and green split peas take 23.12. Chickpeas trail the group at 20.47.
How much protein is in dried beans per 100 g?
Between 20.47 and 22.33 grams for the true beans we priced, measured dry as sold. A 90 gram dry portion of navy beans works out to about 20.1 grams of protein, roughly 40 percent of the FDA's 50 gram Daily Value, for about 26 cents at July 2026 prices.
Are kidney beans high in protein?
We only priced kidney beans canned, where they run 5.22 grams of protein per 100 grams because most of the weight is water. A full 15.5 ounce can holds about 22.9 grams. We don't have a dry kidney bean figure in our dataset, so we're not going to quote one.
Which dried beans are cheapest for protein?
Brown lentils, at 77.7 grams of protein per dollar from a $1.44 sixteen ounce bag. Navy beans return 59.9, black beans 58.0, and dry pintos 57.6 from a $6.75 four pound bag. Pinto beans rank third of the true beans on protein density, and they do not win on price per gram.
Do dried beans have more protein than canned?
Per 100 grams of what's in your hand, yes, by roughly three and a half times, because canned beans carry water weight. Dry black beans are 21.6 grams per 100 grams and canned black beans 6.03. A whole 15.5 ounce can still holds about 26.5 grams of protein, so the can isn't weak, just wet.
Free Meal Plan

Get the Free 7-Day High-Fiber Meal Plan

A printable week of meals that keep you full, with a grocery list included. Subscribe and it's yours, plus our best recipes and kitchen tips every week.
No spam, only interesting things. Unsubscribe anytime.

Disclaimer: The information in this article is for educational purposes only and does not constitute professional medical or nutritional advice. Always consult a qualified healthcare provider before making dietary changes.